Grand Prix Athletics at Crystal Palace - 23rd August 2002
|
Review and Photos... Click here for photographs and a review of the Norwich Union Grand Prix 2002 |
800 METRES UNDER 20 - Men - Invitation - Heat 1 |
1 |
57 |
Chris Reynolds |
WOODFORD |
1:51.79 |
2 |
52 |
James Nasrat |
NEWPORT H |
1:52.50 |
3 |
132 |
Maurys Castillo |
CUB |
1:52.80 |
4 |
31 |
Lee Bowron |
EALING S&M |
1:53.24 |
5 |
44 |
Tom Holden |
TIPTON H |
1:53.80 |
6 |
54 |
Shugri Omar |
EALING S&M |
1:53.93 |
7 |
35 |
Andrew Dean |
HAVANT AC |
1:54.38 |
POLE VAULT - Women - Final |
1 |
252 |
Svetlana Feofanova |
RUS |
4.62 |
2 |
245 |
Monica Pyrek (NR) |
POL |
4.62 |
3 |
250 |
Yelena Belyakova (PB) |
RUS |
4.52 |
4 |
272 |
Stacy Dragila |
USA |
4.52 |
5 |
253 |
Yelena Isinbayeva |
RUS |
4.40 |
6 |
229 |
Annika Becker |
GER |
4.40 |
7 |
233 |
Krisztina Molnar |
HUN |
4.25 |
8 |
230 |
Yvonne Buschbaum |
GER |
4.25 |
9 |
228 |
Christine Adams |
GER |
4.25 |
10 |
256 |
Tatyana Polnova |
RUS |
4.10 |
11 |
278 |
Mary Sauer |
USA |
4.10 |
12 |
200 |
Tatyana Grigorieva |
AUS |
4.10 |
12 |
220 |
Irie Hill |
GBR |
4.10 |
|
|
4.10 |
4.25 |
4.40 |
4.52 |
4.62 |
4.72 |
220 |
Hill |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
228 |
Adams |
XXO |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
245 |
Pyrek |
- |
O |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
233 |
Molnar |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
278 |
Sauer |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
250 |
Belyakova |
- |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
200 |
Grigorieva |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
256 |
Polnova |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
230 |
Buschbaum |
- |
XXO |
XX |
|
|
|
229 |
Becker |
- |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
253 |
Isinbayeva |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
272 |
Dragila |
- |
O |
XXO |
XO |
XXX |
|
252 |
Feofanova |
- |
- |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final |
1 |
15 |
Felix Sanchez |
DOM |
48.08 |
2 |
108 |
James Carter |
USA |
48.09 |
3 |
81 |
Hadi Al Somaily |
KSA |
48.62 |
4 |
26 |
Stephane Diagana |
FRA |
48.68 |
5 |
127 |
Joey Woody |
USA |
49.13 |
6 |
39 |
Matt Elias |
GBR |
49.59 |
7 |
56 |
Chris Rawlinson |
GBR |
49.73 |
8 |
124 |
Angelo Taylor |
USA |
50.97 |
LONG JUMP - Women - Final |
1 |
206 |
Maurren Maggi |
BRA |
6.78 |
2 |
234 |
Tunde Vaszi |
HUN |
6.70 |
3 |
222 |
Jade Johnson |
GBR |
6.60 |
4 |
257 |
Olga Rublyova |
RUS |
6.56 |
5 |
259 |
Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan |
RUS |
6.56 |
6 |
203 |
Jackie Edwards |
BAH |
6.55 |
7 |
202 |
Bronwyn Thompson |
AUS |
6.47 |
8 |
243 |
Valentina Gotovska |
LAT |
6.36 |
9 |
215 |
Concepcion Montaner |
ESP |
6.32 |
243 |
Gotovska |
X |
X |
6.36 |
6.30 |
6.26 |
X |
202 |
Thompson |
6.47 |
6.34 |
6.31 |
6.25 |
6.38 |
4.17 |
203 |
Edwards |
6.37 |
X |
6.55 |
6.26 |
X |
X |
259 |
Ter-Mesrobyan |
X |
6.56 |
6.39 |
6.30 |
6.20 |
6.32 |
257 |
Rublyova |
6.56 |
6.35 |
6.49 |
6.49 |
6.43 |
6.38 |
222 |
Johnson |
X |
6.60 |
6.51 |
6.57 |
6.48 |
X |
206 |
Maggi |
6.60 |
6.56 |
4.75 |
6.78 |
6.75 |
6.74 |
234 |
Vaszi |
6.65 |
6.45 |
6.70 |
6.65 |
6.64 |
6.70 |
215 |
Montaner |
X |
X |
6.32 |
|
|
|
800 METRES - Men - Final |
1 |
99 |
Yuriy Borzakovskiy |
RUS |
1:44.78 |
2 |
117 |
David Krummenacker |
USA |
1:44.87 |
3 |
78 |
Joseph Mutua |
KEN |
1:45.02 |
4 |
19 |
Antonio Reina |
ESP |
1:45.69 |
5 |
104 |
Andre Bucher |
SUI |
1:45.73 |
6 |
58 |
Khadevis Robinson |
USA |
1:46.19 |
7 |
51 |
James McIlroy (SB) |
GBR |
1:46.40 |
8 |
134 |
Arnoud Okken |
NED |
1:46.49 |
9 |
133 |
Neil Speaight |
GBR |
1:47.35 |
10 |
59 |
Ricky Soos |
GBR |
1:48.04 |
11 |
93 |
Pawel Czapiewski |
POL |
1:52.05 |
|
66 |
David Kiptoo |
KEN |
DNF |
100 METRES HURDLES - Women - Final - Wind: -0.6 m/s |
1 |
236 |
Bridgette Foster |
JAM |
12.65 |
0.151 |
2 |
270 |
Gail Devers |
USA |
12.71 |
0.221 |
3 |
211 |
Glory Alozie |
ESP |
12.84 |
0.313 |
4 |
269 |
Jenny Adams |
USA |
12.96 |
|
5 |
276 |
Anjanette Kirkland |
USA |
13.02 |
0.225 |
6 |
271 |
Vonette Dixon |
JAM |
13.07 |
0.221 |
7 |
237 |
Lacena Golding |
JAM |
13.12 |
0.213 |
8 |
226 |
Julie Pratt |
GBR |
13.37 |
0.178 |
JAVELIN THROW - Men - Final |
1 |
101 |
Sergey Makarov |
RUS |
86.70 |
2 |
83 |
Eriks Rags |
LAT |
85.32 |
3 |
100 |
Aleksandr Ivanov |
RUS |
83.78 |
4 |
64 |
Boris Henry |
GER |
83.13 |
5 |
25 |
Harri Haatainen |
FIN |
82.68 |
6 |
28 |
Steve Backley |
GBR |
82.49 |
7 |
131 |
Andrus Varnik |
EST |
81.75 |
8 |
94 |
Dariusz Trafas |
POL |
79.41 |
9 |
14 |
Miroslav Guzdek |
CZE |
77.17 |
10 |
43 |
Mick Hill |
GBR |
76.49 |
83 |
Rags |
79.34 |
76.86 |
79.39 |
X |
78.04 |
85.32 |
94 |
Trafas |
79.41 |
78.07 |
76.38 |
X |
X |
75.58 |
131 |
Varnik |
73.68 |
X |
81.75 |
80.90 |
X |
X |
100 |
Ivanov |
76.02 |
81.97 |
81.62 |
78.44 |
83.78 |
82.55 |
25 |
Haatainen |
82.00 |
X |
X |
X |
82.68 |
82.13 |
28 |
Backley |
77.98 |
82.49 |
X |
82.32 |
80.83 |
81.28 |
64 |
Henry |
80.08 |
83.13 |
81.94 |
X |
82.84 |
X |
101 |
Makarov |
86.70 |
84.01 |
82.73 |
- |
X |
- |
43 |
Hill |
X |
76.49 |
73.65 |
|
|
|
14 |
Guzdek |
75.31 |
77.17 |
X |
|
|
|
5000 METRES - Women - Final |
1 |
216 |
Berhane Adere (SR) |
ETH |
14:33.65 |
2 |
248 |
Gabriela Szabo (SB) |
ROM |
14:34.29 |
3 |
235 |
Sonia O'Sullivan (SB) |
IRL |
14:46.97 |
4 |
217 |
Tirunesh Dibaba (PB) |
ETH |
15:04.54 |
5 |
212 |
Marta Dominguez |
ESP |
15:18.80 |
6 |
281 |
Ebru Kavalioglu |
TUR |
15:19.13 |
7 |
239 |
Salina Kosgei (PB) |
KEN |
15:20.17 |
8 |
251 |
Lyudmila Biktasheva |
RUS |
15:23.91 |
9 |
264 |
Dorcus Inzikuru |
UGA |
15:26.67 |
10 |
277 |
Collette Liss (PB) |
USA |
15:28.05 |
11 |
218 |
Catherine Berry (PB) |
GBR |
15:31.23 |
12 |
282 |
Beatriz Santiago |
ESP |
15:32.45 |
13 |
262 |
Anastasiya Zubova |
RUS |
15:33.17 |
14 |
201 |
Mihaela Botezan |
ROM |
15:45.56 |
|
254 |
Olga Komyagina |
RUS |
DNF |
|
241 |
Naomi Mugo |
KEN |
DNF |
100 METRES - Men - Heats - Heat 1 - Wind: -0.6 m/s |
1 |
114 |
Maurice Greene (Q) |
USA |
10.12 |
0.148 |
2 |
47 |
Mark Lewis-Francis (Q) |
GBR |
10.13 |
0.151 |
3 |
92 |
Francis Obikwelu (Q) |
POR |
10.14 |
0.194 |
4 |
111 |
Shawn Crawford (q) |
USA |
10.21 |
0.169 |
5 |
113 |
Jon Drummond (q) |
USA |
10.23 |
0.134 |
6 |
119 |
Coby Miller |
USA |
10.39 |
0.183 |
7 |
130 |
Abdul Aziz Zakari |
GHA |
10.43 |
0.188 |
8 |
29 |
John Barbour (SB) |
GBR |
10.46 |
0.144 |
100 METRES - Men - Heats - Heat 2 - Wind: -1.1 m/s |
1 |
33 |
Dwain Chambers (Q) |
GBR |
10.12 |
0.144 |
2 |
275 |
Tim Montgomery (Q) |
USA |
10.20 |
0.189 |
3 |
89 |
Frank Fredericks (Q) |
NAM |
10.27 |
0.141 |
4 |
110 |
Kaaron Conwright |
USA |
10.34 |
0.150 |
5 |
126 |
Bernard Williams |
USA |
10.35 |
0.135 |
6 |
103 |
Roland Nemeth |
HUN |
10.64 |
0.143 |
6 |
55 |
Daniel Plummer |
GBR |
10.64 |
0.155 |
8 |
40 |
Jason Gardener |
GBR |
10.65 |
0.180 |
HIGH JUMP - Women - Final |
1 |
249 |
Hestrie Cloete |
RSA |
1.97 |
2 |
255 |
Marina Kuptsova |
RUS |
1.97 |
3 |
265 |
Inga Babakova |
UKR |
1.94 |
4 |
266 |
Irina Mikhalchenko |
UKR |
1.94 |
4 |
267 |
Viktoryia Palamar (SB) |
UKR |
1.94 |
6 |
258 |
Viktoryia Seryogina |
RUS |
1.90 |
7 |
242 |
Tatyana Efimenko |
KGZ |
1.85 |
7 |
232 |
Dora Gyorffy |
HUN |
1.85 |
7 |
223 |
Susan Jones |
GBR |
1.85 |
7 |
247 |
Yelena Sivushenko |
RUS |
1.85 |
|
280 |
Nicole Forrester |
CAN |
DNS |
|
|
1.80 |
1.85 |
1.90 |
1.94 |
1.97 |
2.00 |
232 |
Gyorffy |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
242 |
Efimenko |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
267 |
Palamar |
O |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
280 |
Forrester |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Jones |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
265 |
Babakova |
O |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
247 |
Sivushenko |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
258 |
Seryogina |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
266 |
Mikhalchenko |
O |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
255 |
Kuptsova |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XO |
XXX |
249 |
Cloete |
XO |
O |
O |
XO |
O |
XXX |
110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Final - Wind: -1.6 m/s |
1 |
116 |
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.23 |
0.170 |
2 |
125 |
Larry Wade |
USA |
13.26 |
0.144 |
3 |
46 |
Colin Jackson |
GBR |
13.37 |
0.117 |
4 |
12 |
Duane Ross |
USA |
13.45 |
|
5 |
82 |
Stanislav Olijar |
LAT |
13.50 |
0.152 |
6 |
98 |
Shaun Bownes |
RSA |
13.63 |
0.219 |
7 |
67 |
Florian Schwarthoff |
GER |
13.93 |
0.142 |
8 |
6 |
Elmar Lichtenegger |
AUT |
13.97 |
0.165 |
TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Final |
1 |
112 |
Walter Davis |
USA |
17.33 |
2 |
45 |
Phillips Idowu |
GBR |
17.29 |
3 |
38 |
Jonathan Edwards |
GBR |
17.21 |
4 |
13 |
Alexander Martinez |
CUB |
16.97 |
5 |
129 |
Larry Achike (SB) |
GBR |
16.71 |
6 |
8 |
Aleksandr Glavatskiy |
BLR |
16.65 |
7 |
9 |
Jadel Gregorio |
BRA |
16.64 |
8 |
68 |
Fabrizio Donato |
ITA |
16.60 |
9 |
63 |
Charles Friedek |
GER |
16.56 |
10 |
53 |
Tosin Oke |
GBR |
16.38 |
11 |
123 |
Tim Rusan |
USA |
16.09 |
12 |
5 |
Andrew Murphy |
AUS |
15.79 |
129 |
Achike |
16.40 |
X |
16.56 |
X |
16.69 |
16.71 |
112 |
Davis |
15.01 |
16.10 |
16.59 |
16.09 |
16.66 |
17.33 |
68 |
Donato |
X |
X |
16.60 |
16.33 |
X |
16.56 |
9 |
Gregorio |
X |
16.64 |
X |
X |
15.32 |
16.47 |
8 |
Glavatskiy |
X |
16.53 |
16.65 |
16.11 |
16.61 |
X |
38 |
Edwards |
16.53 |
16.71 |
15.11 |
16.98 |
17.21 |
17.18 |
13 |
Martinez |
16.48 |
16.45 |
16.97 |
16.91 |
16.78 |
14.48 |
45 |
Idowu |
16.96 |
17.21 |
X |
16.71 |
X |
17.29 |
5 |
Murphy |
15.71 |
15.79 |
X |
|
|
|
53 |
Oke |
16.38 |
16.25 |
X |
|
|
|
123 |
Rusan |
15.19 |
15.64 |
16.09 |
|
|
|
63 |
Friedek |
16.36 |
16.56 |
15.92 |
|
|
|
200 METRES - Men - Final - Wind: -0.5 m/s |
1 |
121 |
Darvis Patton |
USA |
20.25 |
2 |
109 |
Ramon Clay |
USA |
20.34 |
3 |
36 |
Marlon Devonish |
GBR |
20.43 |
4 |
48 |
Christian Malcolm |
GBR |
20.77 |
5 |
42 |
Dwayne Grant (SB) |
GBR |
20.79 |
6 |
90 |
Troy Douglas |
NED |
20.82 |
7 |
7 |
Dominic Demeritte |
BAH |
20.84 |
8 |
3 |
Patrick Johnson |
AUS |
21.25 |
3000 METRES - Men - Final |
1 |
76 |
Ben Limo |
KEN |
7:50.29 |
2 |
69 |
Paul Bitok |
KEN |
7:50.54 |
3 |
73 |
Luke Kipkoskei |
KEN |
7:50.68 |
4 |
27 |
Driss El Himer |
FRA |
7:51.30 |
5 |
77 |
Richard Limo |
KEN |
7:52.06 |
6 |
18 |
Alberto Garcia |
ESP |
7:52.09 |
7 |
23 |
Halyu Mekkonen |
ETH |
7:52.18 |
8 |
105 |
Segey Lebed |
UKR |
7:52.26 |
9 |
4 |
Craig Mottram |
AUS |
7:52.71 |
10 |
20 |
Abiyote Abate |
ETH |
7:53.33 |
11 |
22 |
Markos Geneti (PB) |
ETH |
7:55.23 |
12 |
21 |
Gebre Gebremariam |
ETH |
7:55.40 |
13 |
91 |
Kamiel Maase |
NED |
7:56.18 |
14 |
24 |
Milion Wolde |
ETH |
7:56.97 |
15 |
135 |
Matt Lane |
USA |
7:58.05 |
16 |
60 |
Gregg Taylor |
GBR |
8:15.37 |
100 METRES - Women - Final - Wind: -0.5 m/s |
1 |
120 |
Marion Jones |
USA |
10.97 |
0.176 |
2 |
268 |
Zhanna Pintusevich-Block |
UKR |
11.11 |
0.137 |
3 |
273 |
Chryste Gaines |
USA |
11.12 |
0.223 |
4 |
238 |
Tayna Lawrence |
JAM |
11.17 |
0.174 |
5 |
204 |
Debbie Ferguson |
BAH |
11.22 |
0.128 |
6 |
205 |
Kim Gevaert |
BEL |
11.45 |
0.150 |
7 |
224 |
Joice Maduaka |
GBR |
11.55 |
0.188 |
8 |
225 |
Abi Oyepitan |
GBR |
11.56 |
0.174 |
100 METRES - Men - Final - Wind: 0.5 m/s |
1 |
33 |
Dwain Chambers |
GBR |
9.98 |
0.142 |
2 |
275 |
Tim Montgomery |
USA |
10.05 |
0.175 |
3 |
114 |
Maurice Greene |
USA |
10.06 |
0.133 |
4 |
92 |
Francis Obikwelu |
POR |
10.15 |
0.166 |
5 |
89 |
Frank Fredericks |
NAM |
10.21 |
0.129 |
6 |
111 |
Shawn Crawford |
USA |
10.24 |
0.167 |
7 |
47 |
Mark Lewis-Francis |
GBR |
10.25 |
0.148 |
8 |
113 |
Jon Drummond |
USA |
10.27 |
0.117 |
400 METRES - Men - Final |
1 |
15 |
Felix Sanchez (SB) |
DOM |
45.14 |
2 |
115 |
Alvin Harrison |
USA |
45.31 |
3 |
65 |
Ingo Schultz |
GER |
45.46 |
4 |
32 |
Daniel Caines |
GBR |
45.60 |
5 |
122 |
Antonio Pettigrew |
USA |
45.84 |
6 |
88 |
Eric Milazar |
MRI |
46.51 |
|
80 |
Hamdan Al Bishi |
KSA |
DQ |
|
107 |
Leonard Byrd |
USA |
DQ |
800 METRES - Women - Final |
1 |
244 |
Maria Mutola |
MOZ |
1:59.06 |
2 |
263 |
Jolanda Ceplak |
SLO |
1:59.61 |
3 |
214 |
Mayte Martinez |
ESP |
2:00.54 |
4 |
208 |
Diane Cummins |
CAN |
2:00.76 |
5 |
210 |
Ludmila Formanova |
CZE |
2:01.13 |
6 |
227 |
Susan Scott |
GBR |
2:01.47 |
7 |
219 |
Jo Fenn |
GBR |
2:01.49 |
8 |
283 |
Brigita Langerholc |
SLO |
2:01.92 |
9 |
213 |
Adoracion Garcia |
ESP |
2:08.65 |
|
274 |
Monique Hennagan |
USA |
DNF |
|
207 |
Tsvetelina Kirilova |
BUL |
DNF |
1 MILE - Men - Final |
1 |
84 |
Hicham El Guerrouj |
MAR |
3:50.86 |
2 |
71 |
Cornelius Chirchir |
KEN |
3:51.68 |
3 |
97 |
Rui Silva |
POR |
3:52.21 |
4 |
102 |
Vyacheslav Shabunin |
RUS |
3:52.49 |
5 |
17 |
Reyes Estevez |
ESP |
3:53.41 |
6 |
72 |
William Chirchir |
KEN |
3:54.28 |
7 |
41 |
Andrew Graffin (PB) |
GBR |
3:54.70 |
8 |
50 |
John Mayock |
GBR |
3:55.85 |
9 |
62 |
Tony Whiteman |
GBR |
3:57.54 |
10 |
16 |
Andres Diaz |
ESP |
3:57.92 |
11 |
37 |
Michael East (PB) |
GBR |
3:58.40 |
12 |
79 |
Noah Ngeny |
KEN |
3:58.57 |
13 |
49 |
Thomas Mayo |
GBR |
4:03.57 |
|
106 |
Brian Berryhill |
USA |
DNF |
|
74 |
Bernard Kisilu |
KEN |
DNF |
|
75 |
David Lelei |
KEN |
DNF |
|
118 |
Seneca Lassiter |
USA |
DNS |
Review and Photos... Click here for photographs and a review of the Norwich Union Grand Prix 2002 |
Further Information |
|